more

upcoming exhibitions

education

2014    VACP, University of Chicago Graham School & Hyde Park Arts Center, Chicago, IL

2008    Society of Gilders, San Francisco, CA

2007    Campbell Center for Historic Preservation Studies, Mount Carroll, IL

1982    BA with Honors, Communication Design, University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL

awards

2013    Top Prize, Helen V. Surovek Memorial Award — 70th Annual Salon Show, Munster IN, South Shore Performing Arts Center — Juror: Paul Klein

2012    Ernestine M. Wisnewski Memorial Award — 69th Annual Salon Show, Munster IN, South Shore Performing Arts Center — Juror: Daniel Schulman

2011    Merit Award — 68th Annual Salon, South Shore Arts, Munster, IN, South Shore Performing Arts Center — Juror: David Klamen

Honorable Mention — Life, ArtFutura, Chicago, IL — Juror: John Rondeau

Third Place Award — Facades, LaGrange Art League, LaGrange, IL — Juror: John Fraser

2010   Solo Show Recipient Award — Winter Exhibition, Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI — Juror: Janet Roberts

solo exhibitions

2013    Forest for the Trees — Harold Washington Library, Chicago, IL

2012    Corpus Obscurus — Old Town Art Center, Chicago, IL

2011    Deconstruction/Reconstruction IV — Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI

2010    Deconstruction/Reconstruction III — Beverly Arts Center, Chicago, IL

            Deconstruction/Reconstruction II — Jane’s, Chicago, IL

2009    Deconstruction/Reconstruction I — At Home Design, Forest Park, IL

group exhibitions

2016    4th Annual Art Competition, Bridgeport Arts Center, Chicago, IL — Jurors: Mary Ellen Croteau and William Liberman

ArtPrize, City Water Building — Richard App Gallery, Grand Rapids, MI

73rd Annual Salon Show, South Shore Performing Arts Center, Munster, IN — Carrie Johnson

2015    72nd Annual Salon Show, South Shore Performing Arts Center, Munster, IN — Juror: Brian Byrn
          

2014    ArtPrize, Harris Building, Grand Rapids, MI

Front and Center, Hyde Park Art Center, Chicago, IL — Cruator, Trica VanEck

Geometric by Form: Art & Floral, Room 1520, Chicago, IL — Curators, Jeremy Kreusch & Marcella Andrade

2013   70th Annual Salon Show, South Shore Performing Arts Center, Munster, IN, Top Prize, Helen V. Surovek Memorial Award —
           Juror: Paul Klein

Endpapers, North Branch Projects, Chicago, IL

Endpapers, Backspace Gallery, Peoria IL — Juror: Regin Igloria

1st Art Competition, Bridgeport Arts Center, Chicago, IL — Juror: Thomas McCormick

2012   36th Annual Exhibition, Bevery Arts Center, Chicago, IL — Jurors, Larry Lee & Bernard Williams

69th Annual Salon Show, South Shore Performing Arts Center, Munster, IN, Ernestine M. Wisnewski MemorialAward — Jurors: Larry Lee & Bernard Williams

Inspiried By, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL — Juror: Mary Stoppert

The Abstract Show, Brickton Art Center, Park Ridge, IL — Juror: Frank Juarez

2011   35th Annual Exhibition, Beverly Arts Center, Chicago, IL — Jurors: Olivia Gude & Brad Kilam

Catawampus, Northbrook Public Library, Northbrook, IL

68th Annual Salon Show, South Shore Performing Arts Center, Munster, IN, Merit Award — Juror: David Klamen

It’s Your World, CCT Gallery, Northwestern University Settlement House, Chicago, IL

100 Canvases for a better World, The Silver Room, Chicago, IL

54th Annual Beloit & Vicinity Exhibition, Wright Museum of Art, Beloit College, Beloit, WI — Jurors: Darryl Jensen and John Riepenhoff

Spring Artists Reception, Chromophobia Gallery, Chicago, IL

Life, ArtFutura, Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL, Honorable Mention — Juror: John Rondeau

Facades, LaGrange Art League, LaGrange, IL, Third Place Award — Juror: John Fraser

6th Emerging Artist Exhibition, Morpho Gallery, Chicago, IL

Intimacy, ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL — Juror: Andrea Green

Community Art Show, Harper Gallery, Chicago, IL

First Friday’s, 914 Gallery, Chicago, IL

2010    Winter Exhibition, Riverside Arts Center, Riverside, IL

Winter Exhibition, Anderson Arts Center, Kenosha, WI, Solo Show Recipient Award — Juror: Janet Roberts

34th Annual Group Competition and Exhibition, Beverly Arts Center, Chicago, IL — Juror: Linda Warren

Art Open, Chicago Artist Coalition, Chicago, IL

2009    Members Show, Riverside Arts Center, Riverside, IL